Court Records

PDFPDF        

S.F1, D4, Folder 1

  • Affidavits

  • Charles Buchanan

  • J.B. Jackson

  • James L. Parker

  • Thomas Ware

S.F1, D4, Folder 2

  • Apprenticeship papers

  • Pinkard Foster apprenticed to John White      

S.F1, D4, Folder 3

  • Bonds

  • Andrew Arrington, Henry Arrington, Robert Arrington

  • Brown Brothers

S.F1, D4, Folder 4

  • Cases: A

  • The State of Alabama vs. Alabama and Chattanooga Rail Road Company

  • Ascher vs. Ascher

S.F1, D4, Folder 5

  • Cases B

  • Boyd

  • Brashears

  • Narcissa Brown vs. William Brown

  • Dumas Buchanan vs. Dora Buchanan

S.F1, D4, Folder 6

  • Cases C

  • One illegible piece of paper from Green County dated December 4, 1865

S.F1, D4, Folder 7

Cases D

Dawson

Dooley

Dudley

S.F1, D4, Folder 8

  • Cases: Deanes and wife vs. Mobley et al.

S.F1, D4, Folder 9

  • Cases F

  • Fluker vs. Fluker

S.F1, D4, Folder 10

  • Cases G

  • Greenless vs. Gaines

  • Gilder vs. Gilder

  • Gorman vs. illegible

  • Gulley vs. illegible

S.F1. D4, Folder 11

  • Cases: Glover vs. Colgin

S.F1, D4, Folder 12

  • Cases: H

  • Harper

  • Harrison

  • Howard vs. McCarty

S.F1, D4, Folder 13

  • Harriet et al vs. Rushing et al

S.F1, D4, Folder 14

  • Cases J

  • Jenkins vs. Stallings et al

  • Jones vs. Hargrove

S.F1, D4, Folder 15

  • Cases: L

  • Landrum

  • Lawler

  • Lewis

  • Luckey

S.F1, D4, Folder 16

  • Cases: M

  • Mobile and Ohio Rail Road Company vs. Boggs

  • Mosely vs. Mosely

S.F1, D4, Folder 17

  • Cases: Miscellaneous

  • Lockard vs. Lockard

  • Dooley vs. Pinson

  • Lawler vs. Dooley

  • Allison

  • Pinson and Geiger

S.F1, D4, Folder 18

  • Cases: N

  • Nash vs. Kirkland

S.F1, D4, Folder 19

  • Cases: P

  • Phares vs. Bevill

  • Perrin vs. Perrin

S.F1, D4, Folder 20

  • Cases: R

  • Rears vs. Wilder

S.F1, D4, Folder 21

  • Cases: S

  • Sinclair

S.F1, D4, Folder 22

  • Cases: State of Alabama vs. Dan H. Shamberger

S.F1, D4, Folder 23

  • Cases: Simmons, B.A. vs. Thomas & Ulrice Carver

S.F1, D4, Folder 24

  • Cases: Small, Milton B. et al vs. William J. Cherry et al

S.F1, D4, Folder 25

  • Cases: St. James Church vs. Henry F. Arrington

S.F1, D4, Folder 26

  • Cases: T

  • Tartt

  • Taylor vs. Taylor

  • Howard Thomas

S.F1, D4, Folder 27

  • Cases: Tann, Jane

S.F1, D4, Folder 28

  • Underwood vs. Underwood

S.F1, D4, Folder 29

  • Cases: W

  • Ward

  • Williams vs. Intendant Town Council of Gainesville

  • Williamson

  • Whitsill vs. Jones

  • Winston vs. Winston

  • Wale et wife vs. Bates et al

  • Wooten vs. Wooten

  • Wren vs. Bryant

S.F1, D4, Folder 30

  • Circuit Court – Civil Cases – 1842-1874

S.F1, D4, Folder 31

  • Citations

  • Four illegible citations from the 1800’s

S.F1, D4, Folder 32

  • Citizenship

  • Certificate of Citizenship to John Greenless

S.F1, D4, Folder 33

  • Contracts

  • Bardwell, 1848

  • McDonald, 1868

S.F1, D4, Folder 34

  • Estates: A

  • Elizabeth Arrington, wife of Crawford

S.F1, D4, Folder 35

  • Estates: Mary Arrington

S.F1, D4, Folder 36

  • Estates: B

  • Blann

  • Bond

  • Mary A. Brown

  • Martha E. Brown

S.F1, D4, Folder 37

  • Estates: C

  • Carr

  • Nancy Clanton

  • Thomas Colvin

S.F1, D4, Folder 38

  • Estates: Christopher, R.G.

S.F1, D4, Folder 39

  • Estates: D

  • Simon Donald

  • John Duke

S.F1, D4, Folder 40

  • Estates: E

  • Eason

S.F1, D4, Folder 41

  • Estates, Harper, Wyatt and Sophia

S.F1, D4, Folder 42

  • Estates: H

  • Halsell

  • Hannah

  • Martha Tutt Hightower

  • Susan Hooks

  • John Houston

S.F1, D4, Folder 43

  • Estates: Henry Harris

S.F1, D4, Folder 44

  • Estates: Hill, Sydney E.

S.F1, D4, Folder 45

  • Estates: M

  • McGraw

S.F1, D4, Folder 46

  • Estates: P

  • Payne

  • Perrine

  • Perry

  • Potts

S.F1, D4, Folder 47

  • Estates: Agnes Parker

S.F1, D4, Folder 48

  • Estates: S

  • Shamberger

  • Sherrard

S.F1, D4, Folder 49

  • Estates: S.E. Smith

S.F1, D4, Folder 50

Estates: T

  • Archer G. Thompson

  • Bryant Thompson

  • Samuel H. Thompson

  • (Illegible) Thompson

S.F1, D4, Folder 51

  • Estates: W

  • Whitsell

S.F1, D4, Folder 52

  • Estates: Watson, John and Rebecca

S.F1, D4, Folder 53

  • Court Records: Guardianship

  • Willie Coleman Heirs

  • John K. Elliott

  • McAlpine

  • Edward McCall

S.F1, D4, Folder 54

  • Jury Lists

  • 1847

  • 1848

  • 1849

  • 1922

S.F1, D4, Folder 55

  • Laws

  • Department of Commerce and Labor Report, No. 1850, 1904

  • Game Law

  • Law for Protection of Wild Flowers

  • Rules and Regulations for the maintenance of Roads and Bridges

  • The Verdict of the Profession on the Practitioners Series

S.F1, D4, Folder 56

  • Oil and Gas Lease

S.F1, D4, Folder 57

Letters

  • To Jarman from Hurst

  • To Crenshaw

  • To Dillard from Cockrell

  • From Jarman

  • From McGrew

S.F1, D4, Folder 58

  • Miscellaneous

  • Bridge Report

  • Early Commissioner’s Court Records

  • Alexander G. McNutt, Governor of the State of Mississippi document

  • Dan Womack paper

S.F1, D4, Folder 59

  • Mortgages

  • Little’s

S.F1, D4, Folder 60

  • Orphan’s Court Minutes Index

S.F1, D4, Folder 61

  • Petitions

  • A.M. Garber and Husband

  • Petition to build a road

  • Petition to keep someone from building a road

  • Petition to build another road, this one in Panola

  • Rebecca Riggins

  • Petition to divide slaves of Stewart

S.F1, D4, Folder 62

  • Political Appointments  

  • Watson

  • Haden Purvis

  • John Purvis

  

*See also:

Arrington, Jud K., Public Cemeteries of Sumter County, Alabama, 1834-1972, Livingston Press at The University of West Alabama.  Call Number; R 929.5 P96 Alabama Collection

Stegall, Joseph F. & Jud K. Arrington, Sumter County, Alabama Index to Wills and Estates Administrations 1834-1884; Register of Deaths 1881-1892; and Cemetery Records, Heritage Books, Inc.  Call Number; R 929.376141 St325 Alabama Collection

S.F1, D2, Folder 1

  • Index to public cemeteries of Sumter County, 1834-1972

  • Belmnt

  • Belmont Cemetery

  • Nebo Cemetery

  • New Prospect Cemetery 

  • Boyd

  • Boyd Cemetery

  • Brewersville

  • Brewersville Community Cemetery at Christian Valley Church

S.F1, D2, Folder 2

  • Charcone (abandoned town)

    • Charcone Cemetery

  • Cuba

    • Clay Memorial Cemetery

  • Emelle

    • Central Cemetery

    • Liberty Church or Boney Cemetery

  • Epes

    • Henagan Cemetery

    • McInnis or Jones Creek Cemetery

S.F1, D2, Folder 3

  • Gainesville

  • Old Cemetery or Confederate Cemetery

  • Odd Fellows

  • Gaston

  • Old Gaston

  • Geiger

  • Souls Chapel Cemetery

  • Halsell

  • Shearon Cemetery

  • Lauderdale Springs

  • Lauderdale Springs Cemetery

S.F1, D2, Folder 4

  • Intercourse

  • Curl's Chapel or Chestnut Grove

  • Kinterbish

  • Beulah Baptist Church

  • Livingston

  • Myrtlewood Cemetery

S.F1, D2, Folder 5

  • Oxford

  • Oxford Presbyterian Church Cemetery

  • Panola

  • Shady Grove Church Cemetery

  • Providence Baptist Church Cemetery

  • Penoba or Millville

  • Mt. Herman Cemetery

  • Rosser

  • Liberty Baptist Church Cemetery

  • Reid's Chapel Methodist Church Cemetery

  • Zion Baptist Church Cemetery

S.F1, D2, Folder 6

  • Shelbyville

  • Elizabeth Church Cemetery

  • Shorts

  • Shorts Baptist Church Cemetery

  • Rocky Mount Cemetery

  • Siloam

  • Siloam Cemetery

  • Sumterville

  • Methodist Cemetery

  • Old Side Cemetery

  • Bethel Chapel

  • Sydeham (abandoned town)

  • Mt. Gilead Baptist Cemetery

  • McElroy or Tabernacle Cemetery

  • Mt. Moriah

S.F1, D2, Folder 7

  • Ward

  • Cokes Chapel Cemetery

  • Warsaw

  • Jamestown Cemetery

  • York

  • York Municipal Cemetery

  • York Station Cemetery

S.F1, D2, Folder 8

  • Armstrong (Choctaw County)

S.F1, D2, Folder 9

  • Blann Cemetery

  • Binnsville Community Cemetery (Binnsville, Kemper Co., MS)

  • Binnsville Methodist Cemetery (Binnsville, Kemper Co., MS)

  • Blann Cemetery (Rosser - Brunson Community)

  • Brightwater Cemetery

  • Giles Episcopal Cemetery (Giles, Kemper Co., MS)

S.F1, D2, Folder 10

  • Cemeteries, Book 1, 1972

  • Cemeteries, Book 2, 1972

  • Cemeteries, Book 3, 1972

S.F1, D2, Folder 11

  • "Cemeteries of Sumter County, Alabama and Allied Cemeteries" compiled by Jud K. Arrington

  • Part 1

  • Bethlehem Cemetery (Edna, AL)

  • Center Ridge Church Cemetery (near Milleville, Alabama)

  • Mt. Gilead Baptist Cemetery

  • Pine Grove Baptist Church

S.F1, D2, Folder 12

  • Old Churches and Community Cemeteries

  • Coody Cemetery

  • Gaston Cemetery

  • McInnis or Jones Creek Cemetery

S.F1, D2, Folder 13

  • Family Cemeteries of Sumter County

  • Arrington Cemetery

  • Ballard Cemetery

  • Blann Cemetery

  • Brashiers - Wall

  • Brown

  • Browning

  • Burton

  • Campbell - Derby

  • Childs

  • Christopher

  • Coats

  • Coleman - Carnathan

  • Croom

  • Curl

  • Old Cemetery

  • Davidson

  • Davis

  • Dillard

  • Drinkard

  • Elliott

  • Eskridge

  • Estes

  • Evans

  • Evinston

  • Ezelle

S.F1, D2, Folder 14

  • Cemeteries of Sumter County

  • Garber

  • Geiger

  • Giles

  • Graham-Peteet

  • Greenless

  • Harris

  • Hatch

  • Haupt

  • Hibbler

  • Horn

  • Houston

  • Jarman

  • Jemison

  • Jenkins

  • Jones

  • Jones

  • Jones

  • King

  • Knox

  • Lacy

  • Lee Haven

  • Lewis

  • Little

  • Lockard

S.F1, D2, Folder 15

  • Cemeteries of Sumter County

  • May

  • Miller

  • Mims

  • McCain

  • McGrew-Hart

  • O'Neal

  • Parker

  • Pearce

  • Peavey

  • Phares

  • Potts

  • Richardson

  • Robinson

  • Rocky Mount

  • Rhyne

S.F1, D2, Folder 16

  • Cemeteries of Sumter County

  • Seale

  • Shackleford

  • Sibley

  • Spratt

  • Stanton

  • Swilley

  • Tate

  • Taylor

  • Thomas

  • Tidmore

  • Tinker Road

  • Travis

  • Wallis-Mellard

  • Watkins-Taylor

  • Watson

  • Watt

  • Weir

  • Wideman

  • Williams-Gibbs

  • Winston

  • Woodall

  • Mt. Lebanon or Woods-Cameron

S.F1, D2, Folder 17

  • Cemetery Workbooks (Six)

S.F1, D2, Folder 18

  • "Arrington expert on cemeteries" article by Margaret C. Lyon

  • "Cemeteries" tip sheet

  • A few loose notes

S.F1, D2, Folder 19

  • Cemeteries of Choctaw, Green, and Lauderdale County (MS)

  • Allen

  • Baptist (Choctaw)

  • Binnsville Community

  • Binnsville Methodist

  • Bragg

  • Brown

  • Chaney

  • Christopher's Chapel

  • Clear Creek

  • Concord (Choctaw)

  • Denton

  • Ebenezer Baptist (Choctaw)

  • Episcopal (Choctaw)

  • Giles Episcopal (Kemper County, MS)

  • Hawkins

  • Hopewell Baptist

  • Lauderdale Springs

  • Littlepage

S.F1, D2, Folder 20

  • Cemeteries of Choctaw, Green, and Lauderdale County (MS)

  • Mt. Moriah Church

  • Mt. Sterling Baptist (Choctaw)

  • Old Methodist (Old Sardis)

  • Pearce

  • Public

  • Salem Baptist (Lauderdale County, MS)

  • Shanty Hill

  • Smith-Snedecor

  • Tisdale

  • Turner-Spinks

  • Wilcox

  • York Station

S.F1, D2, Folder 21

  • Episcopal Cemetery

  • Baptist

  • Pushmataha, Choctaw County

  • Concord Cemetery (Yantley)

S.F1, D2, Folder 22

  • Ebenezer Cemetery, Eskridge

S.F1, D2, Folder 23

  • "Man searches for history in Mississippi Graveyards" article from Meridian Star,  Wednesday, August 9, 1972 including pictures of Friendship Cemetery in Columbus, MS

S.F1, D2, Folder 24

  • Cemeteries of Kemper County, MS

  • Binnsville Methodist Cemetery

  • Binnsville Community Cemetery

  • Giles Episcopal Cemetery

S.F1, D2, Folder 25

  • Hopewell Baptist Church, Lavaca, AL

S.F1, D2, Folder 26

  • Notebook: Family cemeteries, Sumter County, AL, Book no.1, 1972

  • Destroyed family cemeteries

  • Ballard

  • Brashiers-Wall

  • Browning

  • Burton

  • Dillard

  • Graham-Peteet

  • Greenless

  • Houston

  • Jenkins

  • Jones-Vaughn

  • Lacy

  • Potts

  • Rhyne

  • Sibley

  • Thomas

S.F1, D2, Folder 27

  • Confederate Veterans buried in Myrtlewood Cemetery

  • Livingston Cemetery

  • Myrtlewood Cemetery

  • Mt. Pisgah Cemetery (near Melvin, AL)

  • Mt. Sterling Baptist Cemetery (Choctaw County, AL)

S.F1, D2, Folder 28

  • Marengo County Cemeteries - newspaper clippings

  • Aimwell

  • Arbor

  • Arthur Meriweather Lewis

  • Barkley

  • Beaver Creek Baptist

  • Caleb Williams

  • Campground

  • Chambers

  • Cheney

  • Davis

  • Dayton

  • Dixon

  • Dunning

  • Edward Baptist Family

  • Fleming Plantation

  • Friendship Baptist

  • Goose Creek

  • Hampden

  • Hoboken Baptist

  • Holt Neighborhood

  • Jefferson

  • Jewish

  • Lane Sledge (Spring Hill)

  • Lewis Simmons

  • Lipscomb

  • Lucy Family

  • McMillan's (McKinley)

  • McNeill

  • Montpelier Presbyterian

  • Octagon Baptist

  • Old French

  • Old Liberty

  • Old Spring Hill Church

  • O'Neal

  • Payne's Chapel

  • Putnam

  • Presbyterian's - Walker Church

  • Rawls

  • Rembert Hill

  • Red Top

  • Sharpes (Jefferson)

  • Shop or Vick

  • St. Michael's (Faunsdale)

  • Strudwick Family at Arcola

  • Thomaston

  • Torbert

  • Union Grove

  • Watkins

S.F1, D2, Folder 29

  • Letter to Rose Marie and Judd from Elizabeth Stegall

  • Nebo Cemetery (Bluffport)

  • New Cemetery (Cahaba)

S.F1, D2, Folder 30

  • Old Cemetery (Cahaba)

  • Old Memphis (Pickens County)

S.F1, D2, Folder 31

  • Three notebooks

  • Old Cemetery and Community Cemetery

  • Arrington, Killian, Kemp, Hill, and assorted relations

S.F1, D2, Folder 32

  • Burials at Poor House cemetery from Sumter County Death Register

  • Letter to Judd from Bill Gilbert about Parker Cemetery

  • Old Memphis Cemetery (Pickens County)

S.F1, D2, Folder 33

  • Research on:

  • Bethel

  • Brewersville

  • Gainesville

  • Methodist

  • Myrtlewood

  • Odd Fellows

  • Old or Confederate

  • Old Side

  • Shady Grove

S.F1, D2, Folder 34

Sumter County Public Cemeteries -- Sumter County Family Cemeteries
Listed in one notebook

Cemetery, Salem Baptist Church, Alamucha- Old Town
Lauderdale Co. MS, (348 markers)

Shanty Hill Cemetery (Mt. Hebron, AL)

Smith - Snedecor Cemetery (Mt. Hebron, AL)


Smith - Snedecor - Gordon

 

Sumter County Public Cemeteries

  • Belmont - Belmont Methodist Church

  • Bluff Port

o       New Prospect Church

o       Nebo Church

  •  Boyd - Boyd Community

  •  Brewersville - Brewersville Community at Christian Valley Church

  •  Charcone (abandoned town) - Charcone cemetery

  •  Cuba - Clay Memorial

  •  Emelle

o       Central

o       Liberty Church or Boney

  • Epes

o       Henegan

o       McInnis

  • Gainesville

o        Old or Confederate

o        Odd Fellows

  • Gaston - Gaston
  • Geiger or Ivy - Souls Chapel
  • Halsell - Shearon
  • Intercourse - Curls Chapel or Chestnut Grove
  • Kinterbish - Beulah Baptist
  • Livingston - Myrtlewood
  • Oxford - Oxford Presbyterian Church
  • Panola

o       Shady Grove Church

o        Providence Baptist Church

  • Penoba or Millville - Mt. Herman
  • Rosser

o       Liberty Baptist

o       Reed's Chapel Methodist

o       Zion Baptist

  • Shelbyville - Elizabeth Presbyterian
  • Shorts

o       Shorts Baptist

o       Rocky Mount

  • Siloam - Siloam Baptist
  • Sumterville

o       Methodist

o       Bethel Chapel

o       Old Sides

  • Sydenham (abandoned town)

o       Mt. Gilead Baptist Church

o       McElroy or Tabernacle

o       Mt. Moriah (now completely destroyed)

  • Ward - Cokes Chapel

  • Warsaw - Jamestown

  • York

o       York Municipal

o       York Station

Sumter County Family Cemeteries

  • Arrington - Woodford

  • Ballard - On Sumter farm land at Geiger, near airport

  • Blann - Rosser - Brunson Community
  • Brashiers-Wall - Moscow
  • Brown - Sumterville
  • Brown - "Louden" at Sumterville
  • Browning - Emelle
  • Burton - Payneville
  • Campbell - Derby - Frank Derby Home
  • Coody - Rosser
  • Coats - Hickory Hill
  • Croom - Frank Derby Home
  • Curl - Intercourse
  • Davis - Across River From McCainville
  • Denton - 4 miles east of Geiger
  • Dillard - Geiger - now destroyed
  • Holiness Cemetery - hickory Hill
  • Elliott - Payneville
  • Eskridge - 1 mile west of Gainesville, Epes Wye (road)
  • Estes - 3 miles out River Road from Epes
  • Evans - Kinterbish
  • Garber - Livingston Industrial Park (South)
  • Geiger - Intersection Panola Road & Hwy 17
  • Giles - Cuba
  • Graham - Peteet - Chestnut Grove or Intercourse
  • Greenless - Payneville
  • Harris -Dove
  • Hatch - Geiger
  • Haupt - McDowell
  • Hawkins - Hwy 21, 3 miles South of Epes
  • Hibbler - mile East of Hwy 17 on Panola road
  • Horn - Horns Bridge on Sucarnoochee River
  • Houston - On AGS Railroad North of Livingston, Near Parkers
  • Jarman - Brunson
  • Jemison - NE of Sec. 36, TS 18 N, R4W
  • Jenkins - NW of Sec. 13, TS 18 N, R3W
  • Jones - Hagerman Farm
  • Jones - Emelle
  • Jones - Sec 36, TS 22 N, R4W
  • King - Woodford
  • Knox - Site of Original Elizabeth Church * See Billy Rumley
  • Lacy - A.G. Boyd Pasture, only 2 graves
  • Lilita - Lilita
  • Lewis - Hwy 21, 3 miles South of Epes
  • Little - Panola
  • McCain - McCainville
  • McGrew - Hart - Rooster Bridge at Moscow
  • May - may Hill, Between Coatopa & Elmont
  • May - Epes
  • Miller - Miller Hill Baptist Church
  • Mims - Horns Bridge Road
  • O'Neal - Gainesville
  • Parker - Sec. 7, TS 19N, R3W
  • Parker - Coatopa
  • Patton - Lee Haven (#43 in notebook)
  • Pearce - Whitfield
  • Peavy - Cuba
  • Phares - Upper Road - Dr. Hester Circle
  • Potts - Livingston
  • Richardson - Sec. 23, TS 21 N, R2W
  • Rhyne - Sec. 15. TS 19N
  • Seale - Sec. 21, TS 16 N, R2W
  • Shackelford - Coleman Place
  • Sibley - Sec. 11, TS 22N, R3W
  • Spratt - Sec. 6, TS 19N, R3W
  • Swilley - Sec. 20, TS 21 N, R1W
  • Tate - Scratch Hill Community
  • Taylor - Hester Circle
  • Thomas - Payneville
  • Tidmore - Hickory Hill
  • Tisdale - York - Now Destroyed
  • Travis - Sec. 12, TS 19 N, R3W
  • Vaughn - Curl
  • Wallace - Mellard - NW of Sec. 24, TS 19 N, R3W
  • Watkins - Taylor - China Bluff on Tombigbee River
  • Watson - Dr. Hester Circle - Upper Road
  • Watson - Geiger
  • Watt - Pinson Farm
  • Weir - SW of Sec. 9, TS 23 N, R3W
  • Wideman - Sec 12, TS 16 N, R2W
  • Williams - Gibbs - Short Distance from Gainesville, Gravel Road to Epes
  • Winston - Sec. 2, TS 21 N, R3W
  • Woods - Cameron - Scratch Hill Community

 

 

 

Cemetery, Salem Baptist Church, Alamucha- Old Town, Lauderdale Co. MS, (348 markers)

Aikens, Myrtle B.

Amato, Anthony

Bailey, Lillie May

Bane, Viola Phillips

Bell , Abraham

Bell , Lucinda

Bell , Dorah C.

Bell , Jane

Bell , Con

Bell , H.T.V.

Bell , James E.

Bell , Margaret Caroline

Bell , Mary Jane

Bell , Robert Lee

Bell , Ella Davis

Bell , W.M.

Bell , Mollie E.

Bell , Robert

Bell , J.E.

Bell , Jeanie Lowe

Bell , Robert Lee

Bell , Thomas E.

Boswell, Joseph Asa

Boswell, Ioa MBrown

Boswell, Minnie

Boswell, Stanhope Pierce

Boswell, Medie James

Boswell, Edward D.

Boswell, Emily M.

Bragg, B.K.

Bragg, Nancy

Britton, J.G.

Brunson, RevH.P.

Bustin, Sarah Catharine

Bustin, Amelia

Cameron, Daniel

Cameron, Elizabeth J.

Cameron, S.A

Cameron, Mary C.

Cameron, J.A.

CampRevR.H.

Camp, Cynthia

Camp, Nathan T.

Camp, Benjamin F.

Camp, Mary O.E.

Camp, Robert L.

Camp, Lorenzo

Camp, Leona Thompson

Camp, Ruby Lee

Camp, R.M.

Camp, Emma

Camp, A.B.

Camp, Aoa W.

Camp, Herman

Camp, Aymond Boney

Catlett, Jessie S.

Catlett, Lela E.

Catlett, Vardaman

Catlett, William S.

Catlett, Beatrice Bland

Catlett, William Cameron

Catlett, William SJr.

Catlett, Simmie L.

Catlett, Arrie E.

Catlett, Kathleen

Collier, A.C.

Collier, Willie D.

Cotton, George W.

Cotton, Mary Elizabeth

Cranford , Z.T.

Cranford , Jeffisonia Long

Crum , Frances S.

Culpepper, Byron

Culpepper, Winnie E.

Culpepper, Infants

Culpepper, Annie Ruth

Davidson, Harris J.

Dawson, Elie

Dawson, Lamar

Donald, Martha

Eason, Amanda E.

Eastis, Andrew

Eastis, Margaret

Eastis, B.

Eastis, Sarah L.

Eastis, JamesA.

Eastis, Joseph M.

Eastis, Alfred G.

Everitt, George William

Everitt, Jessie Thornton

Everitt, Infant

Ford, James F.

Ford, William B.

Ford, Lula H.

Ford, Eugene Field

Ford, Ollie Roberson

Fuller, James Larry

Glover, Annie James

Glover, Henry L.

Glover, Ella Ford

Griffin , Mary Jane

Guest, Vivian Claudine

Hall , Amanda

Harbour, Edith Lane Smith

Hardin, Harris

Hardin, Infant

Harvey, Randolph

Harwell, J.M.

Harwell, Amanda K.

Hearn, William

Hearn, James

Hearn, Elijah

Hearn, Mary 

Hearn, Emanuel B.

Hearn, Martha V. 

Hearn, Meedy E.

Hearn, Edward Guy

Hearn, Infant

Hearn, Alma

Hearn, Branch K.

Hearn, Mary V.

Hemphill, William

Hyde, Ava Lee Camp

Ingram, Green B.

Ingram, Eleanor L.

Jarman, Thomas

Jarman, Jane

Jarman, Lois

Jones, J.F.

Knott, Sarah P.

Knott, Sylvanus A.

Knott, John Z.

Knox, T.J.

Knox, A.G.

Knox, E.G.

Lowe, H.G.

Lowe, Olevia

Lowe, DrHWalter

Lowe, William E.

Lowe, Lawrence Alvin

Lowe, Edward A.

Lowe, Adolphus

Lowe, Daniel

Lowe, Mary

Lowe, Ellen

Lowe, Julia

Lowe, Essie

Lowe, Malissa

Lummus, Robert E.

McBride, James R.

McBride, William H.

McBride, Sallie Amanda

McBride, Susie Bell

McBryde, A.L.

McBryde, Hannah K.

McBryde, Henry E.

McBryde, Mary Katherine

McDonald, Brantley J.

McDonald, Lula C.

May, Sallie

May, Willie Lee

Mayes, Shelton A.

Medlin, Homer Alvin

Medlin, Louise

Medlin, Will

Medlin, Joseph

Moody, MrsJensie

Moody, Miss Millie

Moody, William Francis

Moody, Ella Kate

Moody, Francis T.

Nettles, Eugenia W.

Odom, DrA.J.

Odom, Sallie J.

Odom, Mary Elizabeth

Odom, Author Lee

O'Neal, Willie H.

Pack, Mary R.

Pack, EE.

Pack, Sarah S.

Pack, Luther P.

Phelps, Isaac Grant

Phelps, Sallie Thornton

Phillips, J.T.

Phillips, M.C.

Phillips, DrJoseph C.

Phillips, LMonroe

Phillips, Jesse Berry

Pickard, Desma ZRobinson

Pigford, William Rankin

Pigford, Mary Ester

Pigford, Winnie Virginia

Pigford, James Rankin

Rainer, William S.

Rainer, Elmira C.

Ranier, Willie A.

Rainer, James J.

Rainer, Ella McBryde

Reed, John

Reed, Nancy H.

Reed, Martha Hearon

Reed, Henry C.

Reed, Elizabeth R.

Reed, M.M.

Reed, Mary Ioa

Reed, John Alexander

Roberson, William B.

Roberson, Leslie Adrin

Roberson, Thomas Shepard

Roberts, Aaron

Robinson, Beauregard

Robinson, Ardell Smith

Robinson, Grover N.

Robinson, Spencer Lee

Robinson, Miriam Kunselman

Shamburger, James E.

Shamburger, Riley Lafayette

Shamburger, Sallie Griffin

Sharborough , Virginia

Shelby , Marjie D.

Shelby, Margaret E.

Shelby, John W.

Shelby, Brenda F.

Shelby, Sheila Ann 

Shelby, Robert E.

Shirley, Susie Mae

Simmons, B.A.

Simmons, Adeline

Simmons, Elizabeth Ann

Simmons, S.K.

Simmons, Pink

Simmons, Robert D.

Simmons, Etta E.

Simmons, Ethel E.

Sims, Thomas Moody

Sims, Mary Pack

Sims, William Elijah

Sims, Cora Almeda

Sims, Theodore L.

Smith, J.J.

Smith, Louisa Peel

Smith, W.H.

Smith, Sallie C.

Smith, William Henry

Smith, William Allen

Smith, George Hudson

Stacy, Margaret Ann

Swain, Joe L.

Swain, Leila Eugenia

Swain, Dillion S.

Swain, Marvin L.

Swain, Patton

Swain, Kirkland

Swain, Myrtle

Swain, Fletcher B.

Thompson, Abrom

Thompson , M.E.

Thompson, Fannie P.

Thompson, John D.

Thompson, Susan J.

Thompson, Milton E.

Thompson, Mollie L.

Thompson, Willie D.

Thompson, Daniel W.

Thompson, Fannie E.

Thompson, Ella Bell

Thompson, Abraham A.

Thompson, Hettie E.

Thompson, John Henry

Thornton, James

Thornton, Eliza

Thornton, William

Thornton, John

Thornton, Harriett

Thornton, Edward

Thornton, Sarah E.

Thornton, Lewis A.

Thornton, John H.

Thornton, Eunice Caroline Reed

Thornton, James A.

Thornton, Sarah

Wallas, Adow Ann

Ward, William C.

Ward, Charles Nelson

Watts , Jesse A.

Watts , Maria Reed

Watts , Charles R.

Watts , Lois Reed

Watts , Jesse AJr.

Watts , Sallie Smith

Webb, Henley B.

Webb Lucy

Webb, Mollie L.

Webb, W.H.

Webb, Sarah E.

Webb, Infant (Son of W.H& MWebb)

Webb, Ada L.

Webb, Willie H.

Welch, DrJ.P.

Welch, Warren Perry

Welch, Infant (Son J.P& M.SWelch)

Welch, Mattie S.

WelchJames M.

Welch, Infant (Dr. J.P& M.S. Welch)

Welch, William T.

Welch, Ida Blanks

Welch JW.

Welch, Samuel W.

Welch, George W.

Welch, Junie P.

Welch, Junie Patton

Welch, George Webb

Welch, Lena W.

Welch, James Warren

Welch, Deriaus White

Welch, Ellen

Welch, Mary E.

Westbrook, Commodore Perry Wiggins, Charles H.

Wiggins, Elmira Knott

Wiggins, Mary E.

Wiggins, Thomas P.

Wiggins, Mary Louise Hunter

Wiggins, Mary L.

Wiggins, Thomas F.

Wiggins, Agness R.

Wiggins, Bessie Wilder

Wiggins, Charles H.

Wiggins, Mattie B.

Wiggins, Elizabeth Louise

Wiggins, Gulley P.

Wilkinson, John

Wilkinson, Hannah

Wood, E.P.

Wright, Leslie Reed

Wright, Jeffery Todd

 

 

 

 

 

 

Shanty Hill Cemetery (Mt. Hebron, AL), Behind the Poyntor home

  • Amason, Edward. D.
  • Jolly, Peter
  • Jolly, Hannah
  • Rogers, Alexander A.

 

Smith - Snedecor Cemetery (Mt. Hebron, AL)  
*2 Duplicate copies listed as Smith - Snedecor - Gordon  

  • Boyd, Rev. L.M.
  • Boyd, Mary E.
  • Boyd, Mary E.
  • Campbell, John
  • Campbell, Mary
  • Carnes, John W.
  • Carnes, Henry C.
  • Carnes, Amanda
  • Collins, Drucilla Eliza
  • Collins, Posey G.
  • Collins, Orlando
  • Derryberry, Georgia Pearson
  • Gordon, Jesse Sr.
  • Gordon, Thomas H.
  • Gordon, Oliver C.
  • Gordon, Posey
  • Gordon, Elizabeth S.
  • Gordon, Adaline
  • Gordon, Samuel W.
  • Gordon, Jesse A.
  • Gordon, Lycurcus
  • Gordon, Jefferson
  • Gordon, Adelia H.
  • Jolly, Arnold
  • Jolly, Judith W.
  • Jolly, Laura G.
  • Jolly, Judith P.
  • Jolly, Dr. M. A.
  • Jolly, Sallie B.
  • Jolly, Matta
  • Jolly, Ossie N.
  • Lanford, Bighard
  • Pearson, George C
  • Pearson, Eliza Ann
  • Phillips, David B.
  • Rogers, William N.
  • Rogers, Laura Caledonia
  • Rogers, Mary Ann
  • Smith, William
  • Smith, Wright W.
  • Smith, J. F.
  • Smith, Rebecca Frances
  • Smith, S. A.
  • Smith, William R. T.
  • Smith, Susan J.
  • Smith, D. W. W.
  • Smith, Mary E.
  • Smith, John W.
  • F. S. - C. S. - J. S. (No names or dates)
  • Smith, James H.
  • Smith, Elizabeth W.
  • Snedecor, Eleanor
  • Snedecor, Col: Jams
  • Snedecor, Sally
  • Snedecor, F. P.
  • Snedecor, Lucy
  • Snedecor, Annie Blake
  • Stevenson, Mary Ann
  • Tilman, Annie W.
  • Tilman, Infant (Son of D. L. & Ann Tilman)
  • Walker, Jemerson
  • Walker, William Henry
  • Wood, William H.

 

S.F1, D2, Folder 35

  • Lavaca, AL (Choctaw Co.)

  • Chaney Family Cemetery

  • Wilcox Family Cemetery

  • Meridian, MS

  • Rosehill Cemetery